HOME ABOUT US SUBMIT CONTACT SPONSORS FILM COMPETITION


2014 winners  2013 winners

SCREENING SCHEDULE 2015    |   WHAT THE PAPERS SAY    |   MORE PICTURES



The Awards Ceremony was inaugurated by Imam Nahrawi,
Indonesian Minister of Youth and Sports.
 

Best film of the festival: Belitter, directed by Mathankumaran Madawan.
 

Winning filmmakers from all various countries
 

Press Conference
 

International filmmakers and Indonesian filmmakers at Menara Peninsula hotel, Jakarta
 

Elizabeth Gaylynn Baker from United States (right) shakes hand with Imam Nahrawi, Minister of Youth and Sports of Indonesia.
(From left: Deputy for Youth Empowerment, Yuni Poerwanti (left), member of People's Parliement, Imam Suroso, and founder and director of the festival, Damien Dematra).

 

The World It Is... (India), directed by Biswajeet Bora
 

The Glass Man (Myanmar), directed by We Ra

Belitter (Singapore), directed by Mathankumaran
 

Life is for Living (New Zealand), directed by Danny Phillips

Retno from Retno's Refusal
 

Producer Light of the Genji gives speech during Press Conference

The World It Is... amongst the audience crowd during ceremony

Danny Phillips and other filmmakers
 

Jenny Fraser, director of Good Medicine: Madeline Hodge (left) and John Trinh, director of Agent Orange: 30 Years Later (right)

Maheshwarappa, director of My Little Wings, and Imam Nahrawi, Indonesian Minister of Youth and Sports
 

BEST FILM 2015:

Belitter (Singapore), directed by Mathankumaran

SPECIAL JURY AWARD:

Leonardo DiCaprio

 

WINNERS 2015:

International Awards of Outstanding Excellence:

Belitter (Singapore), directed by Mathankumaran
Newcomer

Dreams of the Last Butterflies (United States), directed by Zina Brown
International short films

Life is for Living (New Zealand), directed by Danny Phillips
International short film

Stelvio. Crossroads of Peace (Germany), directed by Melazzini Alessandro
Documentary feature

Telleth Of Those That Dwell In The Water (De sabandijas en el agua) (Mexico), 
directed by Roy Ambriz Rendón

International short film

The Bliss of Ignorance (United Kingdom), directed by Simon Waller
Documentary short


International Awards of Excellence:

A Thousand Candles (Mongolia), directed by Kyle Ridley
International short film

Arde Lucus (Spain/United States), directed by Oscar Brais Revalderia Prieto
Documentary feature film

Lube Job (United States), directed by Guy Hernandez
Documentary feature

Jaguar, Closer Than Ever Thought Possible (Brazil), directed by Tulio Schargel
Documentary feature

Modern Nature, directed by Craig Leon
Documentary short

My Little Wings (Republic of Korea), directed by Maheshwarappa N
Documentary short

Pawa Meri: Meri Markham (Papua New Guinea), directed by Klinit Barry
Documentary short

Playing a Part (United States), directed by Lauren Rothman
Newcomer

Sally's Way (Trinidad and Tobago), directed by Joanne Gail Johnson
Newcomer

Searching For Nepal (United States), directed by Phil Deutschle, Robyn Hutman
Newcomer

Stones From The Desert (Spain), directed by Bruno Jubin & Max Olivier Jubin
International feature film

The Glass Man (Myanmar), directed by We Ra
Documentary short

The Story of an Error (A História de um Erro) (Portugal), directed by Joana Castro Barros
Documentary short

The World It Is... (India), directed by Biswajeet Bora
International feature film
 

International Awards of Merit:

“Doctora Mariana and the Lost World of the Mby?a- Guarani” (Switzerland), directed by Charlotte Eichhorn
Documentary feature

Acabo de tener un sueño (Spain), directed by Javier Navarro Montero
International short film

A White Light (Italy), directed by Alberto Nacci
International short film

A Working Adventure in Laos (Canada), directed by Dr. Christopher Brown
Documentary short

Agent Orange: 30 Years Later (United States), directed by John Trinh
Documentary short

At that time and now (Naquela Época e Hoje) (Brazil), directed by Luiz Adelmo Manzano
Documentary feature

Domino: Caught in the Crisis (United States), directed by Eve A. Ma
International feature film

Final Judgment (United States), directed by Brent Duncan
International short film

From Trauma to Peace (United States), directed by Robert C. Stone, Diana Gross, Jo Danieli Documentary feature

Good Medicine: Madeline Hodge (Australia), directed by Jenny Fraser
Documentary short, newcomer

HIV/AIDS: Knowledge is Power, directed by Ruth Massingill
Documentary short

Houses of straw - 10 years later (Germany), directed by Heidi Snel
Documentary short

King's Seal (Australia), directed by Kim Mavromatis, Quenten Agius
Documentary short

Light of the Genji (United States), directed by Emily
Documentary short

New Rules for End of Life Care (United States), directed by Dina Gruenfeld
International short film

Our Healing Journey (Canada), directed by Anthony J. Perzel
International short film

Retno's Refusal (United States), directed by Jennifer Batchelder, Susan Carol Davis, Kathryn Bauswell
Documentary short

Saving the Liben Lark (United Kingdom), directed by Pankaja Brooke
Documentary short

Searching For Nepal (United States) directed by Phil Deutschle, Robyn Hutman
Documentary feature

Soil, Struggle and Justice: Agroecology in the Brazilian Landless Movement (United States), directed by Andreas Hernandez
Documentary feature

Talgar the Hunter (United Kingdom), directed by Charlie Crane
International short film

The Distant Touch (United States), directed by Jun Chen, Yang Yang
International short film

The Healing of Heather Garden (Canada), directed by Judith Morrow
Newcomer

Tree People (United Kingdom), directed by Geoffrey Cox
Newcomer

We AdVANCE - A Documentary Film on Patient Safety Canada, directed by Alexandre G. Tavares, Chris Brown, Elsa Velthuysen
Documentary feature

We Know Not What We Do (United States), directed by Elizabeth Gaylynn Baker
Documentary feature

What about Maddie? (United States), directed by Ray Ellis
Documentary short

Worst Shark Attack Ever (United States), directed by Veronica Grey
Documentary short


The winners list is subject to change