HOME ABOUT US SUBMIT CONTACT SPONSORS FILM COMPETITION


2016 winners   |   2015 winners  |  2014 winners  2013 winners

WINNERS 2017:

Festival Schedule 2017

OVERALL WINNER

WishMakers - United States, directed by Cheryl Halpern

International Awards of Outstanding Excellence Winners:

Crossing (PAGLIPAY) - Philippines, directed by Zig Dulay
International Feature Film

Dimitri, the child who wanted to walk at all costs (Renaissance intensive) - Belgium, directed by Patrice Goldberg, Cyril Fleury
Documentary Short

Sphere Of Life - Mexico, directed by Rodolfo Juárez
Newcomer, Documentary Director of the Year, Producer

The Country Side of Care - Netherlands, directed by Sanne Hijlkema
Documentary Short

Unsupersize Us - United States, directed by Juan-Carlos Asse
Filmmaker of Inspiration

WishMakers - United States, directed by Cheryl Halpern
Documentary Short


International Awards of Excellence Winners:

A Bridge Between Two Worlds - Canada, directed by Pascal Gélinas
Documentary Short

Burn out - Belgium, directed by  Patrice Goldberg, Cyril Fleury
Documentary Short

Chennai Viduthy - India, directed by  Sheby Chawghat
Director, Producer (Kumar)

El Cántaro - Argentina, directed by José Luis Rosas
International Short Film

Hayama Yoshiki Letter Found in a Cement Barrel ~A Reading~ - Japan, directed by Kimihiro Kodama Documentary Short

He plays violin while a surgeon operates on his brain (Opérés du cerveau les yeux ouverts) - Belgium, directed by Patrice Goldberg, Cyril Fleury
Documentary Short

Krotoa - South Africa, directed by Roberta Durrant
International Feature Film

POLIS_NEA - Italy, directed by Pierluigi Ferrandini
International Short Film

SANSOM - Partnerships for Progress - UK, directed by Andrea Charters
Documentary Short

silently, a bloom... - United States, directed by Richard Daniels
Documentary Short

Unsupersize Us - United States, directed by Juan-Carlos Asse
Documentary Feature, Documentary Filmmaker of the Year, Emerging Documentarian, Documentarian of the year

International Awards of Merit:

Care for the Caregiver - United States, directed by Dina Gruenfeld
International Short Film

Sick in Africa: Bernad's Story (part 1) - I Thought I Was Bewitched - United States, directed by Tim Cowley
Documentary Short

THE FARMER AND I -  Germany, directed by Irja von Bernstorff
Documentary Feature

Unsupersize Us - United States, directed by Juan-Carlos Asse
Documentary Producer of the Year

When the heron flies - France, directed by Laget Lionel
International Short Film

Where the Elephant Sleeps - Switzerland, directed by Brigitte Uttar Kornetzky
International Feature Film

Honorable Mentions:

Cernunnos - France, directed by Forsans Paul-Alexandre
International Short Film

Fifty Rupees Only - Spain, directed by Nagore Eceiza
Documentary Short

Mixed Match - Canada, directed by Jeff Chiba Stearns
Documentary Feature

Plant Codes, Unleashing Nature's Healing Power - United States, directed by Gary Null
Documentary Feature

The Danger Of Pets On Islands - Spain, directed by Luis Navarro
Documentary Short

 


The winners list is subject to change