HOME     |     ABOUT US      |     PHOTO & FILM CATEGORIES     |      SPONSORS


- The festival will be held from Tuesday, 17 November 2015. On that day, we will hold an Award Ceremony in Planet Hollywood Cinema XXI, Jakarta. All All accepted filmmakers and photographers are honored at the Awards Ceremony.
- For film: we will give Best Film, Category winners, Diamond, Platinum, and Gold awards. Winners will receive their awards or certificate at the Awards Ceremony in Jakarta.
- Winner of the festival will receive statue at the Awards Ceremony in Jakarta.
-
The festival will be featuring screenings, film-making workshops, press conference and special guest appearances by filmmakers and celebrities.
-
For photography: we will award International Professional Photographer of the Year (for professionals) and International Photographer of the Year (for hobbyist and smartphone photographer), Diamond, Platinum, and gold Award.
- Work exhibited in the  Festival (selected winning photos and films).
- Work showcased on the main page of the website.
- Press release and announcements to leading Indonesian mass media, international audience, photographersí community.


FILMS SCREENING TABLE NOVEMBER 2014   |    MORE PHOTOS |    WHAT THE PAPERS SAY

 

AWARDS NIGHT 2014



OVERALL WINNERS:
 

BEST FILMS:

Capsized directed by Brandon M. Freer

Chain Gang directed by Scott Houston

INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR 2014:

Grzegorz Placzek - The bride

 


DIAMOND AWARDS:

Bittersweet Monday directed by Jaime Lee - Feature Narrative

Capsized directed by Brandon M. Freer - Short Film

Chain Gang directed by Scott Houston - Documentary Feature

Don Gurewitz (photographer) - Daybreak at the Ganges

El Mago (English Version) directed by David Liz - Best music & song

Francesca directed by GaŽna da Sylva - Best music & song

Grzegorz Placzek (photographer) - The bride in Tuscany, The Bride

If You Love Your Children directed by Sanjay - Short Film

Naked Rose directed by Giovanni Coda - Feature Narrative

On That Love directed by Gianni (Giovanni) Bongioanni - Feature Narrative

Split : The Hidden Truth directed by Saiful Aziman Mazlan - Editing

Tattoo directed by Riccardo Di Gerlando - Short Film

Teenkahon (3 Obsessions) directed by Bauddhayan Mukherji - Cinematography

Teresa Mular (photographer) - Shadow of Your Camel

The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam directed by Arlene Bogna - Short Film

The Wedding Pact directed by Nour Eddine El Ghoumari - Short Film

Without You directed by Sherif Mokbel - Cinematography

PLATINUM AWARDS:

1st Time 16mm directed by Rui Goulart - Feature Narrative

Alegria - A Humanitarian Expedition directed by Christoph von Toggenburg - Short Documentary

Arde Lucus directed by Oscar Brais Revalderia Prieto - Short Documentary

Born directed by Claudio Zulian - Feature Narrative

Don Gurewitz (photographer) - Fisherman and Net, Cave Scene

Fixated directed by Anjani Pandey - Short Film

Grzegorz Placzek (photgrapher) - The portrait

ICARUS - Casting from the Clouds directed by David Ondaatje - Cinematography

Kent Teo Guo Keng (photographer) - Fly with Love

La Hoja directed by Alex Barrera - Short Film

Pony Blues directed by Champ Ensminger - Short Film

Predators Paradise directed by Presley Mbeha , Boitshoiko Jeremia - Short Documentary

Rosa Ventorum: (a colombian organist in the cathedrals of the world) directed by Galina Likosova, HernŠn Humberto Restrepo - Short Documentary

Safe Driving - Best music & song

Silk Road with Love directed by Pierre Lam - Cinematography

Split : The Hidden Truth directed by Saiful Aziman Mazlan - Rising Star (newcomer / student), Story & Scriptwriting, Acting (actor), Best music & song

Teenkahon (3 Obsessions) directed by Bauddhayan Mukherji - Feature Narrative, Directing

The Muse is the Mountain directed by Teresa Mular - Documentary Feature

Um Conto De Batman: Na Psicose Do Ventriloquo directed by ELVIS DELBAGNO - Cinematography

Welcome to Jarbo State directed by Annelie Olsson - Documentary Feature

Where is Elle-Kari and what happened to Noriko-san? directed by Dvorit Shargal - Short Documentary

Wormy directed by Kakeru Mizui - Rising Star (newcomer / student)

GOLD AWARDS:

Don Gurewitz (photographer) - Bhutan photo series, Monks Assembly, The Alhambra Under the Sierra Nevada Granada Spain, Fetching Water, Market Scenes

Grzegorz Placzek (photographer) - The Rings

ICARUS - Casting from the Clouds directed by David Ondaatje - Short Documentary, Directing

Kent Teo Guo Keng (photographer) - Love in the City

Last Gladiators directed by Andreas Knuffmann - Documentary Feature

Shadow Memories directed by Annamaria Lorusso - Acting (actor)

September Sketch Book directed by Ronnie Cramer - Short Film

Silk Road with Love directed by Pierre Lam - Feature Narrative, Directing, Acting (actor), Best music & song

Teresa Mular (photographer) - Peruvian hat seller, Contagious Smiles

What We See directed by Monet Eliastam - Rising Star (newcomer & student)